Results of the 40th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet

All America

Boy – Wyatt Omsberg, Scarborough High School, Senior, Midfield

Girl – Kaitlin Saulter, Hermon High School, Senior, Forward

All New England

Boys – Wyatt Omsberg, Scarborough High School, Senior, Midfield; Ian Lee, Madawaska High School, Senior, Forward;  Tristan Gardner, Hampden Academy, Junior, Forward

Girls – Kaitlin Saulter, Hermon High School, Senior, Forward; Alexis Elowitch, Deering High School, Senior, Forward; Jenna Soucy, Windham High School, Junior, Forward

Class “Player of the Year” – Boys

Class A – Wyatt Omsberg, Scarborough High School, Senior, Midfield

Class B – Matt Crowley, Greely High School, Senior, Midfield

Class C – Ian Lee, Madawaska High School, Senior, Forward

Class D – Ben Miller, Bangor Christian School, Senior, Back

Class “Player of the Year” – Girls

Class A – Jenna Soucy, Windham High School, Junior, Forward

Class B – Pilar Elias, Waterville High School, Junior, Forward

Class C – Dianna Tyutyunnyk, Orono High School, Junior, Midfield

Class D – Mackenzie Worcester, Washburn High School, Junior, Forward

Coach of the Year – Boys

Eastern Maine – Ryan Hurley, Camden Hills High School

Western Maine – Mark Diaz, Scarborough High School

Coach of the Year – Girls

Eastern Maine – Cid Dyjak, Orono High School

Western Maine – Deb Label, Windham High School

NSCAA Region 1 Coach of the Year Nominee – Boys

Large School – Mark Diaz, Scarborough High School

Small School – Don Beckwith, Maranacook High School

Private School – Aaron Wilcox, Bangor Christian School

NSCAA Region 1 Coach of the Year Nominee – Boys

Large School – Deb Label, Windham High School

Small School – Cid Dyjak, Orono High School

Private School – Todd Dominski, Waynflete School

Eastern Maine State Team – Boys

Carson Atherley, Bangor, Freshman, Midfield; Nate Bach, Bangor, Junior, Forward; Tristan Gardner, Hampden, Junior, Forward; Abdibaari Hersi, Lewiston, Senior, Midfield; Idow Doud, Lewiston, Senior, Back; Eric Knight, Mt. Ararat, Senior, Back; Drew Parsons, Mt. Blue, Junior, Forward; Steven Mahon, Ellsworth, Senior, Keeper; Jeff Weeks, Ellsworth, Junior, Back; Ben Nickerson, Presque Isle, Junior, Forward; Ian Lee, Madawaska, Forward, Senior; Trevor Lyford, Penquis, Senior, Keeper; Ben Miller, Bangor Christian, Senior, Back.

Western Maine State Team – Boys

James Patchell, Bonny Eagle, Senior, Midfield; Stephen Ochan, Deering, Junior, Midfield; Will D’Agostino, Falmouth, Senior, Keeper; Luke Velas, Falmouth, Junior, Forward; Austin Bell, Gorham, Senior, Midfield; Josh Emard, Noble, Junior, Forward; Yusuf Yama, Portland, Senior, Forward; Sam Cekada, Scarborough, Senior, Forward; Wyatt Omsberg, Scarborough, Senior, Midfield; Matt Crowley, Greely, Senior, Midfield; Jacob Nason, Greely, Sophomore, Forward; David Murphy, Yarmouth, Senior, Midfield; Chandler Smith, Yarmouth, Senior, Back; Kyle Fletcher, Monmouth Academy, Senior, Forward; D. J. Nicholas, North Yarmouth Academy, Junior, Forward; Matt DiAngelo, Greenville, Senior, Forward.

Eastern Maine State Team – Girls

Anne Marie Dagher, Bangor, Junior, Midfield; Sarah Doak, Caribou, Junior, Midfield; Bria Judd, Caribou, Junior, Forward; Maddie Page, Hermon, Senior, Back; Kaitlin Saulter, Hermon, Senior, Forward; Opal Curless, MDI, Sophomore, Forward; Hannah Graham, Presque Isle, Junior, Forward; Pilar Elias, Waterville, Junior, Forward; Alexa Pelletier, Fort Kent, Junior, Keeper; Alana, Houlton, Senior, Forward; Samantha Nadeau, Madawaska, Senior, Forward; Hanna Renedo, Orono, Senior, Midfield; Dianna Tyutyunnyk, Orono, Junior, Midfield; Logan Bubar, Fort Fairfield, Senior, Midfield; Abbey Player, Fort Fairfield, Senior, Back; Parise Rossignol, Van Buren, Senior, Forward; Carmen Bragg, Washburn, Senior, Midfield; Carsyn Koch, Washburn, Senior, Midfield; Mackenzie Worcester, Washburn, Junior, Forward.

Western Maine State Team – Girls

Alexis Elowitch, Deering, Senior, Forward; Megan Miller Falmouth, Senior, Forward; Meghan Cushing, Gorham, Senior, Midfield; Ashley Gleason, Scarborough, Junior, Midfield; Ainsley Jamieson, Scarborough, Senior, Back; Sydney Martin Scarborough, Senior, Keeper; Hadlee Yescott, Scarborough, Senior, Forward; Amanda Arnold, Thornton Academy, Senior, Forward; Jordan Sargent, Windham, Junior, Back; Jenna Soucy, Windham, Junior, Forward; Cassie Symonds, Windham, Junior, Midfield; Phoebe Shields, Cape Elizabeth, Senior, Back; Brooklynne Lewis, Carrabec, Senior, Forward; Maura Stottler, Hall-Dale, Senior, Forward; Kirsten Wood, Madison, Senior, Forward; Kylie Kemp, Monmouth Academy, Senior, Forward; Marley Byrne, St. Dominic, Senior, Midfield.

By mainesoccercoaches

Results of the 19th Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl

Boy's Senior Bowl Walkout

Two lopsided shutouts highlighted the Maine Soccer Coaches 19th Annual Senior Bowl held at Hampden Academy on Sunday. In the boy’s game the West Seniors defeat the East Seniors 7 – 0. Scorers for the West Squad were Ibrahim Dahir of Portland and Sam Cekada of Scarborough, who both scored two goals, while Kyle Fletcher of Monmouth Academy scored one goal along with one assist, and Griffin Drigotas of Kennebunk, and Matt DiAngelo each scored single goals. Assists were notched by Jame Patchell of Bonny Eagle, Robby Burns of Kennebunk, Wayatt Omsberg of Scarborough, and Matt Crowley of Greely.  Goalkeepers for the West who blanked the East squad were Austin Kidder of North Yarmouth Academy, Howie Stone of Greenville, Will D’Agostino of Falmouth, and Charlie Mull of Cheverus.  Keepers for the East were Cody Lyford of Presque Isle, Steven Mahon of Ellsworth, Marshall Spear of Camden Hills, and Trevor Lyford of Penquis.

Girl's Senior Bowl Walkout

In the Girl’s game the East Seniors defeated the West Seniors 6 – 0. Goal scorers for the East squad were Katey Curtis of Ellsworth, who tallied two, while Kaitlyn Saulter of Hermon and Anna Cowan of Brunswick had one goal and one assist apiece. Emily Smith of Bangor and Miranda Nicely of Mt. Blue each had single tallies. Kory Norcross of Edward Little had 2 assists and Parise Rossignol of Van Buren had one assist. Keepers for the East who shutout the West were Samantha Bowler of Hampden Academy, Hannah Shaw of MDI, and Andrea Quirion of Skowhegan. The West keepers were Kelly Pomerleau of St. Dominic’s, Sydney Martin of Scarborough, and Savanna Kandiko of Madison

By mainesoccercoaches

Congratulations to the MPA Sportsmanship Award Winners

Boys

Class A – East – Lawrence, West – Sanford

Class B – East – Medomak Valley, West – Leavitt

Class C – East – Narraguagus, West – Mt. Abrams

Class D – East – Limestone/MSSM, West – Greenville

Girls

Class A – East – Brewer, West – Kennebunk

Class B – East – Erskine, West – Yarmouth

Class C – East – Naraguagus, West – NYA

Class D – East – Wisdom, West – Valley

By mainesoccercoaches

Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Teams – 2013

Girls

Eastern Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Mary Butler, Bangor, F, Jr: Anna Marie Dagher, Bangor, M, Jr: Tiffany Gray, Bangor, B, Sr: Anna Morris, Bangor, B, Sr: Emily Smith, Bangor, M, Sr: Anna Cowan, Brunswick, F, Sr: Kory Norcross, Edward Little, F, Sr: Samantha Bowler, Hampden Academy, K, Sr: Erin Jeter, Hampden Academy, M, Sr: Naomi Shearer, Hampden Academy, M, Sr: Anna Manuel, Mt. Ararat, B, Fr: Libby Ouellette, Mt. Ararat, B, Jr: Miranda Nicely, Mt. Blue, F, Sr: Hope Thompson, Mt. Blue, M, Jr: Mikayla Morin, Oxford Hills, M, Jr: Andrea Quirion, Skowhegan, K, Sr

Eastern Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Emma Gutheinz, Camden Hills, F, So: Sammy Camy, Caribou, B, Sr: Sarah Doak, Caribou, M, Jr: Bria Judd, Caribou, F, Jr: Delaney Williams, Caribou, B, Sr: Emily Berry, Ellsworth, B, Jr: Katey Curtis, Ellsworth, F, Sr: Kaiti Kinney, Ellsworth, B, Sr: Avery Bond, Erskine Academy, M, Jr: Maddie Page, Hermon, B, Sr: Claire Petersen, Hermon, M, Jr: Mollie Roy, Hermon, M, Sr: Kaitlin Saulter, Hermon, F, Sr: Opal Curless, MDI, M, So: Hannah Shaw, MDI, K, Sr: Hannah Graham, Presque Isle, F, Jr: Krystal Kingsbury, Presque Isle, B, Jr: Pilar Elias, Waterville, F, Jr

Eastern Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Taylor Robichaud, Central, B, Sr: Abbie Melvin, Dexter, B, Sr: Michaela White, Dexter, F, Jr: Alexa Pelletier, Fort Kent, K, Jr: Chelsey Plourde, Fort Kent, F, Sr: Alana Pratt, F, Sr: Samantha Nadeau, Madawaska, F, Sr: Elea Kass, Orono, B, Sr: Becky Lopez-Anido, Orono, F, Fr: Hanna Renedo, Orono, M, Sr: Dianna Tyutyunnyk, Orono, M, Jr: Jessica Preble, M, Sr: Alex Speed, Piscataquis, F, Jr: Savana Turner, Sumner, F, Jr: Tamara Kabuye, Washington Academy, F, Sr

Eastern Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Marrissa Chasse, Ashland, F, Jr: Marissa Anthony, Central Aroostook, B, Sr: Molly Anthony, Central Aroostook, F, So: Karli Levesque, Central Aroostook, F, So: Kylee Carter, Easton, F, Jr: Logan Bubar, Fort Fairfield, M, Sr: Nicole Giberson, Fort Fairfield, B, Sr: Abbey Player, Fort Fairfield, B, Sr: Amy Hallett, Penobscot Valley, M, So: Morgan Moon, Penobscot Valley, B, Jr: Courtney Parent, Van Buren, K, Jr: Parise Rossignol, Van Buren, F, Sr: Carmen Bragg, Washburn, M, Sr: Catelyn Coulombe, Washburn, B, Jr: Carsyn Koch, Washburn, M, Sr: Mackenzie Worcester, Washburn, F, Jr

Western Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Shaina Speight, Biddeford, B, Sr: Alexis Elowitch, Deering, B, Sr: Edie Pallozzi, Deering, M, Sr: Megan Miller, Falmouth, F, Sr: Meghan Cushing, Gorham, M, Sr: Morgan Fogg, Sanford, M, Sr: Ashley Gleason, Scarborough, M, Jr: Ainsley Jamieson, Scarborough, B, Sr: Sydney Martin, Scarborough, K, Sr: Hadlee, Yescott, Scarborough, F, Sr: Amanda Arnold, Thornton Academy, F, Sr: Allie Coburn, Thornton Academy, M, Sr: Tori Daigle, Thornton Academy, F, Jr: Emily Gilman, Windham, B, Sr: Jordan Sargent, Windham, B, Jr: Jenna Soucy, Windham, F, Jr: Cassie Symonds, Windham, M, Jr

Western Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Kathryn Clarke, Cape Elizabeth, F, Jr: Phoebe Shields, Cape Elizabeth, B, Sr: Addie Wood, Cape Elizabeth, M, Sr: Julia Martell, Gray New Gloucester, M, Sr: Izzy Hutnak, Greely, F, So: Jocelyn Mitiguy, Greely, M, So: Teal Oatley, Greely, B, Sr: Kristina Volta, Greely, F, Jr: Liliana Cousineau, Leavitt, F, So: Morgan Cram, Morse, B, Sr: Emily Bolduc, Poland, M, Sr: Vanesse Barnes, Spruce Mountain, M, Jr: Hayley Doyen, Spruce Mountain, F, Sr: Megan Duval, Spruce Mountain, F, Jr: Sophie Lamb, Wells, F, Sr: Lane Simsarian, Yarmouth, B, Jr: Emma Torres, Yarmouth, F, Jr

Western Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Brooklynne Lewis, Carrabec, F, Sr: Emily Maynard, Hall-Dale, B, Sr: Maura Stottler, Hall-Dale, F, Sr: Deliah Schreiber, Lisbon, F, So: Savanna Kandiko, Madison, K, Sr: Kirsten Wood, Madison, F, Sr: Ashley Coulombe, Monmouth Academy, B, Sr: Kylie Kemp, Monmouth Academy, F, Sr: Elise Luce, Mt. Abram, M, Sr: Abby Dubois, Old Orchard Beach, F, Jr: Marley Byrne, St. Dom’s, M, Sr: Faith Grady, St. Dom’s F, Jr: Kelly Pomerleau, St. Dom’s, K, Sr: Juliana Harwood, Waynflete, K, Jr: Briana Goud, Wiscasset, B, Sr: Sarah Hanley, Wiscasset, F, Sr: Miranda McIntire, Wiscasset, M, Jr

Western Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Abby Campbell, Buckfield, M, Sr: Naudia Wesley, Buckfield, M, Jr: Hannah Hazel, Greater Portland Christian, B, Jr: Clarissa Jones, Greater Portland Christian, K, So: Bethany Ruiz, Greater Portland Christian, B, So: Lindsay Fenn, Greenville, F, Jr: Moley Foley, Greenville, K, Jr: Taylor Esty, Rangeley Lakes, K, Jr: Blayke Morin, Rangeley Lakes, B, So: Autumn Acord, Richmond, M, So: Kelsea Anair, Richmond, F, So: Amber Loon, Richmond, F, Jr: Meranda Martin, Richmond, M, Fr: Haley Murphy, Richmond, B, Sr

Boys

Eastern Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

Carson Atherley, Bangor, M, Fr: Nate Bach, Bangor, F, Jr: Andrew Barrowman, Bangor, M, So: Cameron Glover, Brunswick, M, Jr: Philip LeBlanc, Brunswick, B, Sr: Llewellyn Jensen, Edward Little, K, Jr: Tristan Gardner, Hampden Academy, F, Jr: Cameron Scott, Hampden Academy, B, Sr: Abdibaari Hersi, Lewiston, M, Sr: Doud Idow, Lewiston, B, Sr: Eric Knight, Mt. Ararat, B, Sr: Gage Kennedy, Mt. Blue, B, Sr: Drew Parsons, Mt. Blue, F, Jr

Eastern Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Alex Blackwell, Camden Hills, F, Sr: Zach Pitcairn, Camden Hills, F, Sr: Marshall Spear, Camden Hills, K, Sr: Peter Vannorsdall, Camden Hills, M, Sr: Matthew Milliard, Caribou, M, Sr: Steven Mahon, Ellsworth, K, Sr: Jeff Weeks, Ellsworth, B, Jr: John Ferguson, Oceanside, B, Sr: Cody Lyford, Presque Isle, K, Sr: Ben Nickerson, Presque Isle, F, Jr: Tyler Seeley, Presque Isle, B, Sr: Danilo Guthro, Waterville, M, Jr: Kaleb Kane, Waterville, B, Sr: Alex Berard, Winslow, K, Jr: Taylor Roy, Winslow, F, Sr

Eastern Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Josh Caron, Fort Kent, B, Jr: Abraham Desjardins, Fort Kent, F, Sr: Finn McMahon-Allwine, George Stevens Academy, B, Sr: Philip Shaheen, George Stevens Academy, M, Sr: Sam Cyr, Madawaska, M, Sr: Jake Gendreau, Madawaska, F, Sr: Ian Lee, Madawaska, F, Sr: Spencer Thompson, Narraguagus, M, Sr: Cevonte Johnson, Penquis, F, Sr: Trevor Lyford, Penquis, K, Sr: Baramee Janla, Sumner, F, Jr: Tucker Sheehan, Washington Academy, B, Jr

Eastern Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Jay Bishop, Bangor Christian, M, Sr: Ben Miller, Bangor Christian, B, Sr: Zac Palmeter, Bangor Christian, B, Sr: Partick Duddy, D-I Stonington, F, Sr: Cody Halvorson, Easton, M, Jr: Hunter Turner, Easton, B, Sr: Cole Beal, Jonesport-Beals, F, Sr: Leon Smith, Jonesport-Beals, M, Sr: Riley Gray, Machias, B, Sr: Joseph Higgins, Penobscot Valley, K, Jr: John Cushing, Shead, F, Sr: Damon Lincoln, Woodland, F, Sr

Western Maine Class A Regional All-Star Team

James Patchell, Bonny Eagle, M, Sr: Charlie Mull, Cheverus, K, Sr: Stephen Ochan, Deering, M, Jr: Nick Burton, Falmouth, B, Sr: Will D’Agostino, Falmouth, K, Sr: Luke Velas, Falmouth, F, Jr: Austin Bell, Gorham, M, Sr: Robby Burns, Kennebunk, M, Sr: Griffin Drigotas, Kennebunk, F, Sr: Josh Emard, Noble, F, Jr: Ibrahim Dahir, Portland, M, Sr: Yusuf Yama, Portland, M, Sr: Sam Cekada, Scarborough, F, Sr: Andrew Morrissey, Scarborough, B, Sr: Wyatt Omsberg, Scarborough, M, Sr

Western Maine Class B Regional All-Star Team

Matt Fisher, Cape Elizabeth, K, Sr: Eddie Galvin, Cape Elizabeth, M, Jr: Griffin Thoreck, Cape Elizabeth, B, Sr: Gabe Perry, Fryeburg Academy, F, Sr: Noah Lobozzo, Gray New Gloucester, M Sr: Matt Crowley, Greely, M, Sr: Jacob Nason, Greely, F, So: Sam Porter, Greely, B, Sr: Adam LaBrie, Yarmouth, F, Jr: David Murphy, Yarmouth, M, Sr: Chandler Smith, Yarmouth, B, Sr: Ben Vigue, Yarmouth, M, Jr: Michael Gallagher, York, B, Sr: Sam Rickerich, York, B, Sr

Western Maine Class C Regional All-Star Team

Aighdan Weishar, Dirigo, B, Sr: Nat Crocker, Hall-Dale, M, Jr: Konnor Longfellow, Hall-Dale, F, Sr: Steve Longfellow, Hall-Dale, B, Sr: Nick Lagasse, Maranacook, B, Sr: Kyle Fletcher, Monmouth Academy, M, Sr: Chris Daly, Mt. Abram, M, Sr: Jackson Cohan Smith, NYA, M, Sr: Austin Kidder, NYA, K, Sr: D J Nicholas, NYA, F, Jr: Calvin Stewart, St. Dom’s, B, Sr: Nik Conrad, Telstar, F, Sr: Harry Baker-Connick, Waynflete, F, Jr: Henry Cleaves, Waynflete, M, Sr: Jennings Souza, Wiscasset, F, So

Western Maine Class D Regional All-Star Team

Jonathan Randolph, Buckfield, F, So: Sam Stevens, Chop Point, M, Jr: Ethan Spaulding, Great Portland Christian, F, Fr: Matt DiAngelo, Greenville, F, Sr: Trevor Richards, Greenville, B, Jr: Howie Stone, Greenville, K, Sr: Drew Gourhius, Pine Tree Academy, F, Sr: Sean Bernier, Richmond, B, Sr: Marcus Blake, Richmond, M, Jr: Tyler Soucy, Richmond, B, So: Nathan Tribbett, Richmond, M, Sr: Jay Burkard, Searsport, B, Jr

By mainesoccercoaches

2013 NFHS Points of Emphasis

1) Goalkeeper Injury – The official may stop the clock to check on the injured goalkeeper during the game. If a coach or appropriate health-care professional are not permitted on the field, the goalkeeper may stay in the game.

2) Excessive Player Substitutions – When a team repeatedly substitutes to consume time, a referee shall order the timer to stop the clock during such substitutions and notify the coach of the offending team. A repetition may be construed as unsporting conduct.

3) Required Equipment – The home team shall wear white jerseys and solid white socks with shorts of any color. When tape or similar material is applied on any sock, it must be similar in color to the sock. This will help create less confusion which is the intent of the new uniform regulation.

4) Penalty Kick – The rule reads: “Once the kicker starts his/her approach toward the ball, he/she may not interrupt his/her movement.” A  stutter step is not permitted, and the action must be continuous forward motion throughout the approach.

5) Concussion Management – The NFHS Sports Medicine Advisory Committee has noted an increase in reported and diagnosed concussions in the 2011-2012 National High School Sports Related Injury Surveillance Study. The position of the NFHS Sports Medicine Advisory Committee is that no athlete should return to play or practice on the same day after suffering a concussion. Studies have shown medical professionals that the school-aged brain does not recover quickly enough for an interscholastic athlete to return to activity in such a short time. No athlete should return to sport or other at-risk participation when symptoms of concussion are present and recovery is ongoing. Please see the “NFHS Suggested Guidelines for Management of Concussion” at http://www.nfhs.org for further information.

By mainesoccercoaches

2013 NFHS Rules Changes

Rule 3-3-2b(1) During a dead ball as the result of an injury, either or both coaches can now give coaching instruction to his/her team.

Rule 3-3-2 (new) and 3-4-1b Before they enter the field, substitutes must be beckoned onto the field by the referee except at the start of a period.

Rule 4-1-1c Clarifies that tape applied to the socks cannot change the basic color of the socks.

12-8-1e The use of electronic communication devices is allowed in the bench area. These devices, however, cannot be used to communicate with athletes on the field.

12-8-1f(14) (new) An unsuccessful attempt to deny an opponent an obvious goal-scoring opportunity by a foul (ie., a goal is scored anyway) is now unsporting conduct and a caution (yellow card). Previously, this was a disqualification (red card).

12-8-2d(2) A successful attempt to deny an opponent an obvious goal-scoring opportunity by a foul (goal is not scored) is still a serious foul play and a disqualification (red card).

18-1-1e This change defines that on a free kick the ball has not been properly kicked into play when a players merely taps or steps on the top of the ball with his/her foot. The ball must now also move.

By mainesoccercoaches

Senior Bowl is almost Twenty

2013 will mark the 19th Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl. Seniors who are selected to a Regional All-Star team are invited, and for the 10th year the event will take place at Hampden Academy on Sunday, November 17th. The Boy’s game will begin a 12 noon, and the Girl’s will follow at 2:30. Senior Bowl history is under “MSC Record Book.”

By mainesoccercoaches

Forty Years Old!!

2013 will mark a milestone in Maine Soccer Coaches History – the 40th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet, which will take place at the Spectacular Event Center in Bangor on December 1st. For more see “History of the Maine Soccer Coaches” located under “MSC Membership”. Mark you calendars.

By mainesoccercoaches

NSCAA 2014 National Convention

2014 Convention in Philadelphia is coming soon! Registration opens July 15. Over the years, the NSCAA Convention has been described as the “World’s Largest Annual Gathering of Soccer Coaches.” Convention attendees have expanded beyond a coaching to include administrators, referees, business leaders, players and fans. It is a celebration of a year of accomplishments, new developments, professional growth, and friendships that is wrapped up into our 2014 theme, “Soccer’s Biggest Party.” For more information go to: www.nscaa.com/convention

By mainesoccercoaches