Maine’s USC Region 1 Assistant Coach of the Year

Congratulations to Todd Whitcomb, Assistant Boy’s Soccer Coach at Falmouth High School, for being selected the United Soccer Coaches Region 1 Assistant Coach of the Year.

By mainesoccercoaches

United Soccer Coaches Region 1 C of Y Awards

Congratulations to Ricky Doyon of North Yarmouth Academy who was selected by the United Soccer Coaches as the Region 1 Private School Coach of the Year

and

Meredith Messer of Camden Hills who was selected the United Soccer Coaches as the Region 1 Large School Coach of the Year

By mainesoccercoaches

Maine’s United Soccer Coaches National “Player of the Year”

Kristina Kelley of Camden Hills High School has been selected the United Soccer Coaches “National Player of the Year” for 2019. She is believed to be the first high school athlete from Maine to win a National Player of the Year Award in any sport. She finished with 159 goals and 58 assists as the Windjammers went 70-1-1 winning four straight Class A State Championships. She plans to continue her career at Central Connecticut State University.

By mainesoccercoaches

46th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet Awards

This year the Maine Soccer Coaches is pleased to announce these special awards given at the 46th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet that took place at the Anah Shrine Temple in Bangor on Sunday, December 8th

Maine’s Five All Americas:

Girls

Kristina Kelly, Forward, Sr, Camden Hills High School

Eliza Jansujwicz, Midfielder, Sr, Bangor High School

Kaylyn Krul, Midfielder, Sr, Camden Hills High School

Boys

Alejandro Coury, Midfielder, Sr, Yarmouth High School

Bilal Hersi, Forward, Sr, Lewiston High School

All Region Players:

Girls

Kristina Kelly, Forward, Sr, Camden Hills High School

Daisy Granholm, Forward, Sr, Mount Desert Island High School

Maggie Cochran, Midfielder, So, Cape Elizabeth High School

Kaylyn Krul, Midfielder, Sr, Camden Hills High School

Sydney Gallop, Forward, So, Hermon High School

Ashley Sabatino, Midfielder, Sr, Scarborough High School

Emma Gallant, Midfielder, Sr, Cheverus High School

Lexi Ireland, Forward, Sr, Penobscot Valley High School

Cecelia Dieterich, Midfielder, Sr, Oxford Hills High School

Eliza Jansujwicz, Midfielder, Sr Bangor High School

Emily Johnson, Back, Sr, Scarborough High School

Boys

Brady King, Back, Sr, Gorham High School

Bilal Hersi, Forward, Sr. Lewiston High School

Evan Allen, Midfielder, Sr, Mt. Abram High School 

Max Murray, Midfielder, Sr, Kennebunk High School 

Abdilahi Abdi, Midfielder, Sr, Lewiston High School 

Liam Ireland, Forward, Sr, Yarmouth High School  

Alejandro Coury, Midfielder, Sr, Yarmouth High School

Parker Deprey, Back, Sr, Caribou High School

Gus Ford, Forward, Jr, Falmouth High School

Elijah Allen, Midfielder, Sr, Mt. View High School

Maine State Teams:

Girls

Northern Maine State Team:

Eliza Jansujwicz Bangor Midfield Sr; Isabel Parkin Bangor Back Sr: Bella Tanis Brewer Keeper Fr: Isabella Banks Brunswick Midfield Sr: Kristina Kelly Camden Hills Forward Sr; Kaylyn Krul Camden Hills Midfield Sr: Cecelia Dieterich Oxford Hills Midfield Sr: Sydney Gallop Hermon Forward So: Daisy Granholm MDI Forward Sr: Carly Warn Winslow Forward Jr: Amanda Thibeault Fort Kent Back Sr: Sierra Hoops Houlton Midfield Sr: Amelia Ivey Houlton Back Sr: Katlyn Levesque Central Aroostook Forward Sr: Lexi Ireland Penobscot Valley Forward Sr

Southern Maine State Team:

Madison Boothby Bonny Eagle Forward Sr; Hailey Koons Bonny Eagle Midfield Jr: Emma Gallant Forward Cheverus Sr; Lauren Jordan Cheverus Back Sr: Lexie Bugbee Falmouth Midfield Jr; Raegan Kelley Noble Keeper Sr: Emily Johnson Scarborough Back Sr; Ashley Sabatino Scarborough Midfield Sr: Maggie Cochran Cape Elizabeth Midfield So: Catriona Gould Forward Freeport Jr; Tara Migliaccio Freeport Back Sr: Emily Martin Forward Morse Jr: Emily Harper Maranacook Forward So: Audrey Fletcher Monmouth Academy Forward Sr: Aaliyah Wilson Falcone Winthrop Forward Sr: Lynn Szabo Buckfield Midfield Sr

Boys

Northern Maine State Team:

Gavin Carr Brewer Forward Jr: Lane Foushee Brunswick Midfield Jr: Quinn Brown Camden Hills Forward Sr: Simon McCormick Cony Back Sr: Abdilahi Abdi Lewiston Midfield Sr; Bilal Hersi Forward Lewiston Sr: Alex Bouchard Caribou Forward Sr; Cullin Caverhill Caribou Midfield Sr; Parker Deprey Caribou Back Sr: Yosef Worster Central Forward Sr: Keegan Gentle Houlton Forward Sr: Elijah Allen Mt. View Midfield Sr: Damon Warren Sumner Forward Sr: Andrew Nadeau Madawaska Keeper Sr: Zachary Doore Midfield  Penobscot Valley Sr

Southern Maine State Team:

Gus Ford Falmouth Forward Jr: Brady King Gorham Back Sr; Max Murray Kennebunk Midfield Sr: Alex Millones Portland Midfield Sr; Anselmo Tela Forward Portland Jr: Yahya Altaie Westbrook Midfield Sr: Will Winter Freeport Forward Sr: Jackson Tweedy Gardiner Forward Sr: Chris Theodores Greely Back Sr: Alejandro Coury Yarmouth Midfield Sr; Liam Ireland Yarmouth Forward Sr: Carter McPhedran Maranacook Back Sr: Evan Allen Midfield Mt. Abram Sr: Luca Antolini Waynflete Forward Sr: Chris Caiazzo Greenville Forward Sr: Colby Snow Searsport Keeper Sr

Maine Soccer Coaches “Coach of the Year”

Girls

Southern Maine “Coach of the Year” Michael Farley of Scarborough High School

Northern Maine “Coach of the Year” Meredith Messer of Camden Hills High School

Boys

Southern Maine “Coach of the Year” Tim King of Gorham High School 

Northern Maine “Coach of the Year” Scott Hunter of Caribou High School

United Soccer Coaches Region 1 Nominees

Girls

In the “Large School” category Meredith Messer of Camden Hills High School

In the “Small School” category Ryan Reed of Penobscot Valley School

In the “Private School” categoryRick Doyon of North Yarmouth Academy

Boys

In the “Large School” category David Halligan of Falmouth High School

In the “Small School” categoryRene Roy of Penobscot Valley High School

In the “Private School” categoryBrandon Salway of Waynflete

Maine Soccer Coaches Class “Players of the Year”

Girls

Class A Kristina Kelly of Camden Hills High School

Class B Maggie Cochran of Cape Elizabeth High School

Class CEmily Harper of Maranacook High School and Amanda Thibeault of Fort Kent

Class DLexi Ireland of Penobscot Valley High School

Boys

Class ABilal Hersi of Lewiston High School

Class BLiam Ireland of Yarmouth High School 

Class CEvan Allen of Mt. Abram High School

 Class DZachary Doore of Penobscot Valley High School

By mainesoccercoaches

2019 MPA Sportsmanship Banner Winners

Boys

Class A – North –  Mt. Blue, South – Sanford

Class B – North – Old Town, South – Leavitt

Class C – North – Mattanawcook Academy, South – Spruce Mountain

Class D – North – Southern Aroostook, South – Greater Portland Christian

Girls

Class A – North – Cony, South – Sanford

Class B – North – Lawrence, South – Fryeburg Academy and Morse

Class C – North – Lee Academy, South – Dirigo

Class D – North – Deer Isle-Stonington, South – Searsport

 

By mainesoccercoaches

Congratulations to the 2019 MPA State Champions

Boys

Class A Falmouth High School

Class B Yarmouth High School

Class C Waynflete School

Class D Central Aroostook

Girls

Class A Camden Hills High School

Class B Cape Elizabeth High School

Class C Traip Academy

Class D North Yarmouth Academy

By mainesoccercoaches

Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Teams 2019

Girls

Northern Maine Class A

Bangor: Eliza Jansujwicz M Sr, Mackenzie Lambert B Sr, Isabel Parkin B Sr; Brewer: Morgan Honey F Jr, Bella Tanis K Fr; Brunswick: Isabella Banks M Sr, Aisley Snell K So; Camden Hills: Lexi Heidorn F Jr, Kristina Kelley F Sr, Kaylyn Krul M Sr, Ella Pierce F Sr; Lewiston: Gemma Landry K Jr; Mt. Blue: Eryn Parlin F So; Oxford Hills: Cecelia Dieterich M Sr; Skowhegan: Jordan Boone B Sr

Northern Maine Class B

Belfast: Junne Robertson-McIntire M Sr; Caribou: Sage Dubay K Jr, Edie Shea F Jr; Foxcroft Academy: Ainsley Ade F Jr; Hermon: Sydney Gallop F So, Madison Higgins B So, Grace Page M Sr; John Bapst: Katelyn Harriman F Jr, Gillian Skehan, M Jr; MDI: Daisy Granholm F Sr; Presque Isle: Clara Kohlbacher F Sr, Paige McHatten M Sr, Libby Moreau F Sr, Waterville: Emme Ayers B Jr, Paige St. Pierre F Jr; Winslow: Katie Doughty M Sr, Carly Warn F Jr

Northern Maine Class C

Central: Rylee Speed F Fr; Dexter: Peyton Grant M Jr; Fort Kent: Desirae Hafford M Sr, Gabrielle Martin F Jr, Lacy Pelletier M Jr, Amanda Thibeault B Sr; George Stevens Academy: Vanessa Sherwood F Sr; Houlton: Sierra Hoops M Sr, Amelia Ivey B Sr; Mt. View: Gabby Allen F Jr, Taylor Hodgdon B Sr; Orono: Isabella Baker M Sr, Anna Drinkert K Jr, Brynn Kenney F Jr, Leah Ruck B Sr; Sumner: Skylar Soule M Jr  

Northern Maine Class D

Ashland: Gabby Ayotte F So, Willow Hall M Jr; Central Aroostook: Breann Bradbury M Sr, Libby Grass B Jr, Katie Levesque F Sr; Fort Fairfield: Camryn Ala M So; Katahdin: Jordyn Gardner B Sr; Penobscot Valley: Lexi Ireland F Sr, Leine McKechnie M Sr; Schenck/Stearns: Alysin Alley M So, Katherine Alley F Sr; Southern Aroostook: Sydney Brewer K Sr, Makaelyn Porter F Sr

Southern Maine Class A

Bonny Eagle: Madison Boothby F Sr, Hailey Koons M Jr; Cheverus: Emma Gallant M Sr, Lauren Jordan B Sr; Deering: Mia Sargent F Sr; Falmouth: Lexie Bugbee M Jr; Gorham: Maddie Michaud F So; Kennebunk: Emily Archibald F Jr; Noble: Raegan Kelly K Sr, Bella Reil M Sr; Scarborough: Sarah Callahan F Sr, Emily Johnson B Sr, Ashley Sabatino M Sr, Nikki Young K Sr; Windham: Abbey Thornton M Fr

Southern Maine Class B

Cape Elizabeth: Karli Chapin F Sr, Maggie Cochran M So; Erskine Academy: Summer Hotham B Sr, Taylor Shute K Sr; Freeport: Catriona Gould F Sr, Tara Migliaccio B Sr; Fryeburg Academy: Luna Barriionuevo M Jr; Leavitt: Leah Maheux F Jr; Lincoln Academy: Tatum Hancock F Sr, Ksenya Williams B Sr; Medomak Valley: Sadie Cohen M Sr; Morse: Emily Martin F Sr; Yarmouth: Parker Harnett F Jr; York: Haley Smith B Sr

Southern Maine Class C

Carrabec: Skylar Chipman B Sr; Hall-Dale: Iris Ireland M So; Maranacook: Emily Harper F So, Skyeler Webb K Sr; Monmouth Academy: Audrey Fletcher F Sr; Mountain Valley: Saydie Garbarini M Sr; Oak Hill: Paige Gonya K So, Julia Noël M Sr; Sacopee Valley: Lakyn Hink F Jr; Spruce Mountain: Jaycee Cole F Sr; Traip Academy: Sophia Santamaria B Sr; Winthrop: Aaliyah Wilson-Falcone F Sr

Southern Maine Class D

Buckfield: Deja Bennett B Sr, Molly Bouget F Sr, Katy Henderson M Sr, Lynn Szabo M Sr; Greenville: Bianca Breton M Sr, Tiegan Murray B Sr, Halle Pelletier B Sr; North Yarmouth Academy: Carly Downey K Sr, Natalie Farrell F Jr, Serena Mower F Sr; Richmond: Bryanne Lancaster B Sr, Bryannah Shea F Jr; Searsport: Makenzie Alley M Jr, Abby Stemp B Sr; Temple Academy: Hannah Hubbard M So; Valley: Jada Ward K Jr; Vinalhaven: Myra Mills B So, Dreyenn Osgood F Jr

Boys

Northern Maine Class A

Bangor: Damian Sheffer M Sr; Brewer: Gavin Carr F Jr; Brunswick: Luke Cheseldine B Jr, Lane Foushee M Jr, Josh Musica F Sr; Camden Hills: Quinn Brown F Sr; Cony: Simon McCormick B Sr; Edward Little: Jamaine Luizzo B Sr; Lewiston: Abdilahi Abdi M Sr, Ayub Hassan B Sr, Bilal Hersi F Sr, Suab Nur F Sr; Messolonskee: Hunter Smith M Sr; Mt. Ararat: Mason Brigham M Sr, James Singleton K Sr; Skowhegan: Miles Lambke M Jr

Northern Maine Class B

Caribou: Alex Bouchard F Sr, Cullin Caverhill M Sr, Parker Deprey B Sr, Ethan Holdsworth F Jr, Hayden Hunter M Sr; Foxcroft Academy: Rico Ayala M Sr, Shadane Hamilton F Sr; ; MDI: Leao Nelson B Jr; Presque Isle: Connor DeMerchant F Sr, Conner Michaud B Jr; Waterville: Zack Menoudarakos K Sr, Chris Williams F Jr; Winslow: Isaac Burbank M Sr, Austin Soucy B Sr

Northern Maine Class C

Central: Yosef Worster F Sr, Alex Hewitt M Jr; Dexter: Nathan Richards M Sr; Fort Kent: Eden Paradis B Sr, Noah Martin M Jr; George Stevens Academy: Nate Mason F Sr, Austin Snow B Sr, Andrew Zefanya M Sr; Houlton: Cameron Callnan B Sr, Keegan Gentle F Sr; Mattanawcook Academy: Griffin Coburn K Sr; Mt. View: Elijah Allen M Sr; Orono: Samuel Henderson B Sr, Patrick Tyne F Sr; Sumner: Silas Goldfarb M Sr, Damon Warren F Sr 

Northern Maine Class D

Central Aroostook: Brayden Bradbury K Sr, Hayden Kingsbury M Sr, Hodgdon: Joshua Foster F Sr; Jonesport-Beals: Kaiden Crowley M Sr; Madawaska: Andrew Nadeau K Sr; MSSM: Harrison Walters F Sr; Penobscot Valley: Reece Carter M Sr, Zachary Doore M Sr, Alex Tash F Jr; Schenck: Colby Hannan M Sr; Southern Aroostook: Gavin Vining M Sr; Van Buren: Noah Pelletier B Sr, Luc Perreault M Sr; Woodland: Chris Plissey F Sr

Southern Maine Class A

Cheverus: Harrison Bell K Sr; Deering: Max Marrione K Sr; Falmouth: Joseph Dye B Sr, Gus Ford F Jr; Gorham: Brady King B Sr, Travis Matheson B Sr; Kennebunk: Ariel Calandri B Sr, Max Murray M Sr; Marshwood: Sam Fitzgerald M Sr, Portland: Alex Millones M Sr, Anselmo Tela F Jr; South Portland: Damir Brkic M Jr; Thornton Academy: Max Spaulding B Sr; Westbrook: Mohamed Mohamed B Sr, Yahya Altie M Sr

Southern Maine Class B

Freeport: Jesse Bennell M Sr, Gabe Wagner K Sr, Will Winter F Sr; Gardiner: Jackson Tweedy F Sr; Greely: Aidan Melville M Sr, Chris Theodores B Sr; Leavitt: Ethan Weston M Jr; Medomak Valley: Zachary Cheesman M Jr; Morse: Asa Hodgdon B Sr; Yarmouth: Alejandro Coury M Sr, John D’Appolonia B Sr, Aidan Hickey B Sr, Liam Ireland F Sr, Jason Lainey M Sr; York: John Bychok B Sr

Southern Maine Class C

Dirigo: John Snowman F Sr; Hall-Dale: Josh Nadeau M Sr, Akira Warren F Sr; Maranacook: Carter McPhedran B Sr, Brady Stockwell B Sr; Monmouth Academy: Hayden Fletcher F So, Gabe Martin F Sr; Mt. Abram: Evan Allen M Sr, Denny Marble B Sr; Oak Hill: Colby Leighton B Sr; St. Dominic Academy: Matt Gosselin K Jr; Waynflete: Joey Ansel-Mullen M Jr, Luca Antolini F Sr; Winthrop: Rowan Goebel-Bain F Jr

Southern Maine Class D

Buckfield: Tyler Gammon K Sr, Victory Verrill F Sr; Greenville: Noah Bilodeau M Sr, Chris Caiazzo F Sr; Isleboro: Sam Jagger M So; North Yarmouth Academy: Cam Goodrich M Sr; Piscataquis: Kobe Gilbert M Jr; Richmond: Dakotah Gilpatric F Sr, Andrew Vachon M Jr, Justin Vachon B Sr; Searsport: Colby Snow K Sr; Temple Academy: Nathan Riportella M Sr; Vinalhaven: Mark Augusto F Jr

By mainesoccercoaches

2019 Important Dates and Deadlines

Coaches should download a copy of the MPA Soccer Bulletin from the MPA Website (see “Soccer Links” for easy access)

July

July 29th – First practice for Harvest Teams.

July 30th – State and National Dues Email sent out to Coaches and Athletic Directors

August

August 5th – 18th – Hands-off Period (Sport Season Policy)

August 16th – First countable game for Harvest Teams (after 3:00 pm)

August 19th – First Practice.

August 23rd – First Inter-school Scrimmage (after 5 days of conditioning).

September

September 5th – First Countable Game (after 3:00 p.m.)

Week of September 10th – Email explaining and starting the Regional All-Star Nomination Process sent out to Coaches and Athletic Directors.

September 20th – Membership Dues to President (Michael Jeffrey, 8 Somerset St., Bangor ME 04401) Membership Form

September 30th – 1st Step of the All-Star Process. Coaches nominate up to five of their own players by submitting a Google Nomination Form received via email.  Nominations due by Monday, September 30th.

October

Week of October 7th – 2nd Step of the All-Star Process. Coaches receive via email the Nominations Sheets and Google Form Ballot for the voting process.

October 18th – Recommended Officials Due.

October 21st – 25th – On-line voting begins for Sportsmanship Banner (One week to vote).

October 22nd – Last Countable Game.

October 23rd – Voting for Regional All-Stars via Google Form due.

October 25th – *Girls’ (and Boys’ Class D) Regional Prelims.

October 26th – Boys’ Regional Prelims.

October 25th – Sportsmanship Ballot due from ADs by Midnight.

October 29th – Girls’ Regional Quarter Finals.

October 30th – Boys’ Regional Quarter Finals.

November

November 1st  – *Boys’ and Girls’ Class C and D Semi Finals.

November 1st – Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Teams are posted on the website.  Senior All-Stars who plan to attend the 25th Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl will email the President at mjeffrey@breweredu.org

November 2nd  – Boys’ and Girls’ Class A and B Semi Finals.

November 4th  –  All-America/All-New England Ballots are sent to coaches via email.

November 5th – *Class A and C Regional Finals (Boys 4:00/ Girls 6:30)

Class A North – Bath (McMahon Field)

Class C North – Presque Isle MS (Gehrig T. Johnson Field)

Class A South – Biddeford (Waterhouse Field)

Class C South – Lewiston High School

November 6th – *Class B and D Regional Finals (Boys 4:00/Girls 6:30)

Class B North – Hampden Academy

Class D North – Presque Isle MS (Gehrig T. Johnson Field)

Class B South – Biddeford (Waterhouse Field)

Class D South – Lewiston High School

November 9th – ^State Finals Class A & D: North Site – Hampden Academy/Class B & C: South Site – Falmouth High School

November 16th – Final RSVP date for Senior All-Stars attending Senior Bowl.

November 17th – 25th Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl at Thomas College. Seniors will receive invitations for 46th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet.

November 18th – All America/All New England ballot due to President via email (Ballot may be hand delivered to President by coaches who attend the Senior Bowl on Sunday).

Week of November 18th – Invitations to the 44th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet are emailed to Coaches and All-Stars.

*May move the 10/25 game to 10/26 and the 11/1 game to 11/2 by mutual agreement.

**Potential SAT conflict.

Note: State Championship game will rotate from a Southern Maine to Northern Maine site every year with a 5th year of rotation looking to schedule games at an Aroostook County location.

December

December 8th–46th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet at the Anna Shrine Temple on Broadway Avenue in Bangor. Girl’s Banquet begins at 12 Noon with registration starting at 11:00. Boy’s Banquet will follow at 3:30 with registration beginning at 2:30 (note: the new site is because the Spectacular Event Center has closed for business).

By mainesoccercoaches

2019 NFHS Soccer Rules Changes

 

 

Adopted by NFHS on May 17, 2019

3-4-3 NEW: The clock shall be stopped when a substitute by the team in the lead is beckoned on the field in the final five minutes of the second period only.

Rationale: Rule affected by change in 7-4-3.

 

4-3: Improperly Equipped Players (18-1-1u)

Cautions will not be issued for improperly equipped player(s).

If not immediately correctable, improperly equipped player(s) shall be instructed to leave the field of play when the ball next ceases to be in play. The player(s) may be replaced. The removed player(s), if not replaced, may re-enter at the next dead ball only after reporting to an official, who shall be satisfied the player’s equipment and uniform are in order. Play shall not be stopped for an infringement of this rule except that the referee may stop play immediately where there is a dangerous situation.

Rationale: The change corrects an injustice.  For the far more serious infringement of illegal equipment, the offending team does not play shorthanded.  For the less serious offense of improper equipment, they are required to play shorthanded.  The change addresses this inequity.

 

5-3-1d: The officials shall:

(d) call out “play on” and, with an underswing of one or both arms, indicate a foul which was observed but shall go unpenalized because penalizing the offending team would give an advantage to the offending team.  If the referee applies the advantage, which was anticipated but does not develop at that time, the referee shall penalize the original offense.

Rationale: This change permits the use of one arm to signal advantage.

 

7-4-3 NEW: The clock shall be stopped when a substitute by the team in the lead is beckoned onto the field in the final five minutes of the second period only.

Rationale: Coaches in the lead will make multiple substitutions in the later stages of the match.  This tactic is being used as a time-wasting ploy.  Adding this rule will help the game to be decided by the players and not a coach who is wasting time when in the lead.  These substitutes are usually players from the far side of the field that take more time off the clock.  This addition would stop this practice.

 

9-2-1: The game is restarted with a drop ball:

a. when the ball is caused to go out of bounds by two opponents simultaneously;

b. when the ball becomes deflated;

c. following temporary suspension of play for an injury or unusual situation and a goalkeeper is not in possession of the ball

d. when simultaneous fouls of the same degree occur by opponents.

Rationale: This rule changes the awarding of a free kick to a drop ball thereby possibly creating a scoring opportunity for a team undeserving.

 

9-2-3: The ball is dropped by an official from waist level to the ground. Any number of players may contest a dropped ball (including the goalkeepers); a referee cannot decide who may contest a dropped ball or its outcome.

Rationale: This addition helps to provide clarity in the application of this rule.

 

9-2-5 NEW: ART. 5 . . . The ball shall be dropped again if it touches a player before it touches the ground or leaves the field of play after it touches the ground without touching a player.

Rationale: This addition helps to avoid confusion and allow the rule to be more equitable under the circumstances.

 

9-2-6 NEW:ART. 6 . . . If a dropped ball enters the goal without touching at least two players, play is restarted with a goal kick if it enters the opponent’s goal or a corner kick if it enters the team’s own goal.

Rationale:This addition helps to avoid confusion and allow the rule to be more equitable under the circumstances.

 

9-3: In case of a temporary suspension due to injury or any unusual situation the game shall be started by a drop ball at the point where the ball was when the play was suspended (except as noted in 14-1-7), provided the ball was not in the goal area and not in the possession of the goalkeeper.  12-8-2

Rationale: This change will eliminate free kick opportunities that often create scoring opportunities that are not deserved.

 

Points of Emphasis

  1. Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Injury Prevention.
  2. Pre-game Communication Between the School Administration and Game Officials.
  3. Official’s Communicating Misconduct with Coaches.
By mainesoccercoaches