MPA Sportsmanship Banner Winners – 2016

Boys

Class A – North – Skowhegan, South – Westbrook

Class B – North – Foxcroft Academy, South –  Poland

Class C – North – Dexter, South – Dirigo

Class D – North – Easton, South – Temple Academy

Girls

Class A – North – Skowhegan, South – Maine Girls’ Academy

Class B – North – Medomak Valley , South – Wells

Class C – North – George Stevens Academy, South – Waynflete

Class D – North – Van Buren, South – High View Christian Academy

By mainesoccercoaches

43rd Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet

Here are the awards given at the 43rd Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet help at the Spectacular Event Center at Bangor.

Girls

All America 

Charlotte Messer of Camden Hills High School

All New England

Charlotte Messer of Camden Hills High School

Sara D’Appolonia of Yarmouth High School

Alex Allain of Hermon High School

Becky Lopez-Anido of Orono High School

Class Players of the Year

Class A – Charlotte Messer of Camden Hills High School

Class B – Sara D’Appolonia of Yarmouth High School

Class C – Madeline Wood of Madison High School

Class D – Meranda Martin of Richmond High School

Northern Maine State Team

Bangor: Megan Connor, Midfield, Sr; Grace Morris, Bangor, Back, Sr; Brewer: Cassie Brown, Back, Jr; Brunswick: Maeve Arthur, Forward, Jr; Camden Hills: Kassie Krul, Forward, So; Charlotte Messer, Midfield, Sr; Lewiston: Morgan Eliasen, Back, Sr; Mt. Blue: Addie Schanz, Keeper, Sr; Caribou: Maddie Doucette, Forward, Sr; Hermon: Alex Allain, Forward, Jr; Emily Higgins, Back, Sr; Brianna Saulter, Midfield, Sr; Presque Isle: Madison Michaud, Forward, So; Waterville: Jordan Jabar, Back, Sr; Houlton: Kolleen Bouchard, Midfield, Jr; Aspen Flewelling, Back, Jr; Orono: Brinsley Chasse, Midfield, Sr; Becky Lopez-Anido, Forward, Sr; Ashland: Mackenzie Carter, Forward, Jr; Penobscot Valley: Ryley Buck, Midfield, Jr

Southern Maine State Team

Gorham: Emma Forgues, Midfield, So; Narissa Libby, Back, Sr; Emma Smith, Keeper; Marshwood: Marin Smith, Forward, Jr; Sanford: Vanessa Hodge, Forward, Sr; Scarborough: Gaby Panagakos, Forward, Jr; Windham: Emily Kent, Back, Sr; Maggie Symonds, Forward, Jr; Greely: Ellie Schad Midfield, Sr; Oak Hill: Hannah Nadeau, Back, Sr; Yarmouth: Katie Clemmer, Forward, Sr; Abby Condon, Back, Sr; Sara D’appolonia, Midfield, Jr; York: Payton Humphrey, Back, Jr; Madison: Madeline Wood, Midfield, Sr; Monmouth Academy: Haley Fletcher, Forward, Sr; Richmond: Meranda Martin, Forward, Sr

Northern Maine Coach of the Year

Meredith Messer of Camden Hills High School

Southern Maine Coach of Year

Joshua Thornton of Yarmouth High School

NSCAA Large School Region 1 Nominee

Meredith Messer of Camden Hills High School

NSCAA Small School Region 1 Nominee

Peter Belskis of Ashland High School

NSCAA Private School Region 1 Nominee

Todd Dominski of Waynflete School

Boys

All America 

Carson Atherley of Bangor High School

All New England

Carson Atherley of Bangor High School

Luke Grooothoff of Yarmouth High School

Jackson Fotter of Gorham High School

Josiah Krul of Camden Hills High School

Class Players of the Year

Class A – Carson Atherley of Bangor High School

Class B – Luke Grooothoff of Yarmouth High School

Class C – Oneko Lowe of Washington Academy

Class D – Tyler Welch of Bangor Christian School

Northern Maine State Team

Bangor: Carson Atherley, Midfield, Sr; George Payne, Keeper, Sr; Camden Hills: Josiah Krul, Midfield, Sr; Edward Little: Jarod Norcross-Plourde, Forward, Sr; Lewiston: Maulid Abdow, Midfield, Sr; Mt. Ararat: James Hutchinson, Midfield, Sr; Caribou: Andre Rossingnol, Forward, Sr; John Bapst: Alvaro Valls, Forward, Sr; Presque Isle: Nick Bartlett, Back, Sr; Winslow: Mike Wildes, Back, Jr; Central: Caleb Shaw, Forward, Sr; Andrew Speed , Forward, Sr; Washington Academy: Oneko Lowe, Midfield, Sr; Bangor Christian: Tyler Welch, Midfield, Sr; Fort Fairfield: Ryan Player, Midfield, Sr; Schenck: Justin Thompson, Keeper, Sr

Southern Maine State Team

Bonny Eagle: Ryan Moody, Forward, Sr; Deering: Jonata Mbongo, Back, Sr; Falmouth: Nate Arrants, Forward, Jr; Jonah Spiegel, Midfield, Sr; Gorham: Jackson Fotter, Forward, Sr; Scarborough: Garrett King, Midfield, Sr; Nick Stracqualursi, Forward, Sr; South Portland: Khalid Suja, Midfield, Sr; Westbrook: Shaman Gahomerah Midfield, Jr; Gray New Gloucester: Bryce Hayman, Midfield, Sr; Greely: Hunter Graham, Forward, Sr; Maranacook: Hayden Ewell, Midfield, Sr; Sam Wilkinson, Forward, Sr; Yarmouth: Luke Groothoff, Midfield, Jr; Monmouth Academy: Avery Pomerleau, Forward, Jr; Greater Portland Christian: Ethan Spaulding, Forward, Sr; Searsport: Barrett Grant, Forward, Sr

Northern Maine Coach of the Year

Garth Bereny of Bangor High School

Southern Maine Coach of Year

Tim King of Gorham High School

NSCAA Large School Region 1 Nominee

Garth Bereny of Bangor High School

NSCAA Small School Region 1 Nominee

Chris Gardner of Washington Academy

NSCAA Private School Region 1 Nominee

Aaron Wilcox of Bangor Christian School

             

 

By mainesoccercoaches

South Sweeps North in Senior Bowl For Second Year In A Row

 

Boy's Senior Bowl Walkout

Boy’s Senior Bowl Walkout

The South Senior All-Stars for the second year in a row swept the North Seniors highlighting the 22nd Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl held at Husson University on Sunday. The first game held at 12 Noon presented soccer fans with a goal fest as the South All-Stars raced by the North All-Stars out scoring them 9 – 5. In the Boy’s game the South was led by three different double goal scorers with Shammah Gahomera of Westbrook, Ryan Moody of Bonny Eagle, and Kellen True of Telstar all punching in two apiece. Single goals were scored by Henry Coolidge of Yarmouth, Jackson Fotter of Gorham, and Caleb LaCroix of Seacost Christian School, all of which were unassisted. South assists were turned in by Noah Stracqualursi of Scarborough, who had two, and Coolidge who had a single one. For the North Seniors goal scorers were Alvaro Valls of John Bapst, who was assisted by Niko Knapp of Old Town, James Kouletsis of Messalonskee, who was aided by Kyle Beaulier of Ashland, Oneka Lowe of Washington Academy, who received a pass from Spencer Miranda of Winslow, while Maulid Abdow of Lewiston and Colby Clarke of Ellsworth were each assisted by Lowe. Goal Keepers for the South were Will Peterson of Cheverus, John Henry Villanueva of Gray New Gloucester, Cameron Cyr of Sacopee Valley, and for the North squad were Logan Butera of Foxcroft Academy, Issiac Christiansen of Sumner, Jacob Flreselling of Easton, Justin Thompson of Schenck, and George Payne of Bangor.

Girl's Senior Bowl Walkout

Girl’s Senior Bowl Walkout

In the second game Senior Girls from the South edged out the North All-Stars by a hard fought score of  2 – 1. Madeline Wood of Madison and Meranda Martin of Richmond each scored single goals and assisted each other to eke out the win over the North. The North All-Stars were led by Austin Taylor of Nokomis goal and Becky Lopez-Anido’s of Orono assist.  Keepers for the South were Emma Smith of Gorham, Ali Sult of Lisbon, and Samantha West of Valley, while the net minders for the North were Addie Schanz of Mt. Blue, Kaitlin Richards of Orono, and Jordan Durant of Penquis Valley.

 

 

 

 

By mainesoccercoaches

22nd Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl

The 22nd Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl will take place on Sunday, November 13th at Husson University. The Boy’s game will start at 12 Noon and the Girl’s will follow at 2:30. Seniors who have been selected to a Regional All-Star Team (names are posted below) are invited to play in the game.

By mainesoccercoaches

State Champions — 2016

Congratulations to the 2016 State Champions!!

Boys

Class A: Bangor; Class B: Yarmouth; Class C: Washington Academy; Class D: Bangor Christian

Girls

Class A: Camden Hills; Class B: Yarmouth; Class C: Orono; Class D: Ashland

By mainesoccercoaches

Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Teams – 2016

Girl’s Regional All-Star Teams 2016

Northern Maine Class A

Bangor: Megan Connor, Midfield, Sr; Grace Morris, Back, Sr; Brewer: Cassie Brown, Back, Jr; Emily Lord, Midfield, Jr; Maria Low, Midfield, So; Brunswick: Maeve Arthur, Forward, Jr; Kira Wolpow, Forward, Sr; Camden Hills: Bryn Anderson, Forward, Sr; Kristina Kelly, Forward, Fr; Kassie Krul, Midfield, So; Charlotte Messer, Midfield, Sr; Edward Little: Piper Norcross, Forward, Jr; Hampden Academy: Melissa Reichel, Midfield, Sr; Lewiston: Morgan Eliasen, Back, Sr; Messalonskee: McKenna Brodeur, Forward, Sr; Mt. Blue: Addie Schanz, Keeper, Sr

Northern Maine Class B

Caribou: Maddie Doucette, Forward, Sr; Searra Herbert, Midfield, Jr; Erskine Academy: Kayla Hubbard, Midfield, Jr; Hermon: Alex Allain, Forward, Jr; Emi Higgins, Back, Sr; Brianna Saulter, Midfield, Sr; John Bapst: Gina Cambria, Forward, Jr; Soleil Skehan, Back, So; Lee Academy/Stearns: Emma Alley, Midfield, Sr; Lindsey Dodge, Back, Jr; MDI: Paige Mason, Back, Sr; Nokomis: Austin Taylor, Midfield, Sr; Oceanside: Jillian Brooks, Midfield, Sr; Presque Isle: Tori Koch, Back, Sr; Madison Michaud, Forward, So; Waterville: Jordan Jabar, Back, Sr; Sophie Webb, Forward, Jr

Northern Maine Class C

Bucksport: Emily Hunt, Back, Sr; Central: Sydney Allen, Forward, Jr; Emma Campbell, Forward, Sr; Fort Kent: Cassidy Lovley, Midfield, Jr; George Stevens Academy: Morgan Dauk, Midfield, Sr; Houlton: Kolleen Bouchard, Midfield, Jr; Aspen Flewelling, Back, Jr; Mattanawcook Academy: Megan Porter, Back, Sr; Orono: Brinsley Chasse, Midfield, Sr; Becky Lopez-Anido, Forward, Sr; Kaitlin Richards, Keeper, Sr; Penquis Valley: Jordan Durant, Keeper, Sr; Cymeria Robshaw, Forward, So; Piscataquis: Erin Speed, Forward, Jr

Northern Maine Class D

Ashland: Mackenzie Carter, Forward, Jr; Megan Cote, Keeper, Jr; Morgan Doughty, Forward, Jr; Cassidy Pelletier, Back, Sr; Central Aroostook: Jadeyn Giberson, Forward, Sr; Kate Levesque, Forward, Fr; Hodgdon: Taylor Desrosiers, Midfield, Sr; Katahdin: Georgia Landry, Back, Sr; Madawaska: Jenna Dugal, Forward, So; Desiree Belanger, Midfield, Sr; Hannah Nadeau, Forward, Jr; Penobscot Valley: Ryley Buck, Midfield, Jr; Lauren Reed, Midfield, So; Tori Watts, Forward, Sr

Southern Maine Class A

Cheverus: Emma Gallant, Midfield, Fr; Falmouth: Delaney Goodell, Back, So; Gorham: Emma Forgues, Midfield, So; Narissa Libby, Back, Sr; Hallie Shiers, Forward, So; Emma Smith, Keeper, Sr; Marshwood: Reagan Nichols, Midfield, Sr; Marin Smith, Forward, Jr; Portland: Ella Altidor, Back, Jr; Sanford: Vanessa Hodge, Forward, Sr; Scarborough: Gaby Panagakos, Forward, Jr; Ashley Perriello, Forward, Sr; Windham: Emily Kent, Back, Sr; Holly Spencer, Midfield, Sr; Maggie Symonds, Forward, Jr

Southern Maine Class B

Cape Elizabeth: Mariah Deschino, Forward, Sr; Fryeburg Academy: Sophie Trepohl, Midfield, Fr; Gray New Gloucester: Emma Woods, Midfield, Jr; Greely: Katherine Clancy, Back, Fr; Courtney Sullivan, Forward, Jr; Ellie Schad Midfield, Sr; Leavitt: Miranda Coombs, Back, Sr; Morse: Amanda Gagne, Midfield, Sr; Mountain Valley: Abigail Mazza, Midfield, Sr; Oak Hill: Anna Dodge, Keeper, Jr; Hannah Nadeau, Back, Sr; Yarmouth: Katie Clemmer, Forward, Sr; Abby Condon, Back, Sr; Sara D’Appolonia, Midfield, Jr; Cory Langenbach, Midfield, Sr; York: Payton Humphrey, Back, Jr

Southern Maine Class C

Dirigo:  Brittany Greig, Midfield, Sr; Fryeburg Academy: Sophie Trepohl, M, Fr; Hall-Dale: Addie Davis, Forward, Sr; Lisbon: Ali Sult, Keeper, Sr; Madison: Whitney Bess, Midfield, Jr; Ashley Emery, Midfield, Jr; Jillian Holden, Forward, Jr; Madeline Wood, Midfield, Sr; Monmouth Academy: Tia Day, Forward, Jr; Haley Fletcher, Forward, Sr; Emily Grandahl, Midfield, Jr; Izzy Lewis, Back, Sr; Sacopee Valley: Mckenzie Murphy, Midfield, Sr; Helen Ruhlin, Back, Sr; Waynflete: Isabel Canning, Back, Sr; Wiscasset: Gabrielle Chapman, Forward, Sr

Southern Maine Class D

Buckfield: Kali Litchfield, Forward, Sr; Greater Portland Christian: Courtney Spaulding, Forward, So; Greenville: Charlotte Aucoin, Forward, Jr; Richmond: Destiny Anair, Midfield, Jr; Cassidy Harriman, Back, Sr; Camryn Hurley, Back, Sr; Caitlin Kendrick, Midfield, So; Meranda Martin, Forward, Sr; Searsport: Brooklynn Alberts, Keeper, Jr; Karigen Coffin, Forward, Sr; Paige Ireland, Back, Sr; Ashten Wells, Midfield, So; Valley: Michaela Marden, Back, Sr; Samantha West, Keeper, Sr

Boy’s  Regional All-Star Teams 2016

Northern Maine Class A

Bangor: Carson Atherley, Midfield, Sr; Garth Berenyi, Forward, Jr; George Payne, Keeper, Sr; Camden Hills: Andy Gross, Back, Sr; Josiah Krul, Midfield, Sr; Kieran Lydon, Forward, Sr; Edward Little: Jarod Norcross-Plourde, Forward, Sr; Alex Thompson, Back, Jr; Hampden Academy: Ben Huston, Midfield, Sr; Lewiston: Maulid Abdow, Midfield, Sr; Muktar Ali, Midfield, Jr; Joseph Kalilwa, Back, Sr; Abdiaziz Shaleh, Back, Sr; Messalonskee: James Kouletsis, Forward, Sr; Mt. Ararat: James Hutchinson, Midfield, Sr; Travis Nadeau, Forward, So

Northern Maine Class B

Caribou: Alex Ezzy, Midfield, So; Andre Rossignol, Forward, Sr; Ellsworth: Colby Clarke, Forward, Sr; Foxcroft Academy: Logan Butera, Keeper, Sr; Levi Stedman, Midfield, Jr; Hermon: Matthew Leach, Midfield, Sr; James Petersen, Midfield, Jr; John Bapst: Paul Branch, Forward, Sr; Alex Mooney, Back, Sr; Alvaro Valls, Forward, Sr; MDI: Joe Grubb, Forward, Sr; Old Town: Niko Knapp, Forward, Sr; Presque Isle: Nick Bartlett, Back, Sr; Winslow: Spencer Miranda, Midfield, Sr; Jake Warn, Forward, Jr; Mike Wildes, Back, Jr

Northern Maine Class C

Central: Caleb Shaw, Forward, Sr; Andrew Speed, Forward, Sr; Fort Kent: Micah Charette, Forward, Jr; Nathan Michaud, Back, Sr; Niko Naranja, Midfield, Jr; George Stevens Academy: Cameron Gordon, Back, Sr; Houlton: Zach Fitzpatrick, Forward, Jr; Limestone/MSSM: Tobyn Blatt, Forward, Jr; Orono: Jacob Fandel, Midfield, Sr; Penquis Valley: Clayton Preble, Back, Sr; Piscataquis: Bryce Gilbert, Midfield, Jr; Sumner: Issiac Christiansen, Keeper, Sr; Noah Goldfarb, Midfield, Sr; Washington Academy: Dnye-Jha Hayward, Back, Sr; Oneko Lowe, Midfield, Sr

Northern Maine Class D

Ashland: Kyle Beaulier, Forward, Sr; Bangor Christian: Luke Chandler, Midfield, Jr; Jon Cormier, Back, Sr; Dean Grass, Back, Jr; Josh Palmeter, Midfield, Sr; Tyler Welch, Midfield, Sr; Easton: Jacob Flewelling, Keeper, Sr; Fort Fairfield: Jonah Daigle, Forward, So; Chris Giberson, Midfield, Sr; Colin Goshorn, Back, Jr; Ryan Player, Midfield, Sr; Hodgdon: Daden Palmer, Forward, Sr; Penobscot Valley: Jonathan Littlefield, Back, Jr; Brad McKechnie, Forward, So; Schenck: Justin Thompson, Keeper, Sr; Van Buren: Brandon Sytulek, Back, Jr; Woodland: Drew Hayward, Forward, So

Southern Maine Class A

Bonny Eagle: Ryan Moody, Forward, Sr; Cheverus: Will Peterson, Keeper, Sr; Deering: Jonata Mbongo, Back, Sr; Falmouth: Nate Arrants, Forward, Jr; Olin Rhoads, Back, Sr; Jonah Spiegel, Midfield, Sr; Gorham: Jackson Fotter, Forward, Sr; Sanford: Patrick Morris, Midfield, Sr; Scarborough: Garrett King, Midfield, Sr; Noah Stracqualursi, Forward, Sr; South Portland: Riley Hasson, Keeper, Jr; Khalid Suja, Midfield, Sr; Thornton Academy: Noah Niles, Midfield, Sr; Westbrook: Shammah Gahomera, Midfield, Sr

Southern Maine Class B

Cape Elizabeth: Quinn Hewitt, Midfield, Sr; Connor Thoreck, Forward, Sr; Carrabec/Madison: Dustin Crawford, Midfield, Sr; Paul Kaplan, Back, Sr; Gray New Gloucester: Bryce Hayman, Midfield, Sr; John Henry Villanueva, Keeper, Sr; Greely: Chris Borden, Back, Sr; Hunter Graham, Forward, Sr; Maranacook: Hayden Ewell, Midfield, Sr; Sam Wilkinson, Forward, Sr; Yarmouth: Henry Coolidge, Midfield, Sr; Matthew Dostie, Midfield, Sr; Luke Groothoff, Midfield, Jr; Eric LaBrie, Forward, So; York: Alex Nickerson, Forward, Jr

Southern Maine Class C

Hall-Dale: Nick Guiou, Back, Sr; Lisbon: Jacob Fasuro, Back, Sr; Monmouth Academy: Avery Pomerleau, Forward, Jr; Hunter Richardson, Midfield, Sr; Mt. Abram: Evan Allen, Midfield, Fr; Sean Allen, Back, Sr; North Yarmouth Academy: Xander Bartone, Midfield, Sr; Sacopee Valley: Cameron Cyr, Keeper, Sr; St Dom’s: Kyle Welsh, Back, Sr; Telstar: Kellen True, Forward, Sr; Traip Academy: Charlie Driscoll, Midfield, Jr; Waynflete: llyas Abdi, Forward, Jr; Jack Meahl, Back, Sr; Wiscasset: Kevin Lynch, Back, Sr; Russell Marr, Midfield, Sr

Southern Maine Class D

Buckfield: Matt Beaucage, Forward, Sr; Simon Burch, Back, Sr; Zack Grover, Back, Jr; Ethan Jackson, Midfield, Jr; Greater Portland Christian: Jeremiah Hammond, Midfield, Sr; Ethan Spaulding, Forward, Sr; Greenville: Evan Bjork, Keeper, Jr; Richmond: Brendan Emmons, Midfield, Sr; Matthew Rines, Back, Jr; Cody Tribbet, Midfield, Sr; Searsport: Barrett Grant, Forward, Sr; Connor Kneeland, Forward, Jr; Ben Powell, Keeper, Jr; Seacoast Christian: Caleb LaCroix, Midfield, Sr;  Temple Academy: Brad Smith, Forward, Sr

By mainesoccercoaches

Coaches Voting in the Regional All-Star Process

Girls

North Class A: Joe Johnson, Bangor; David Hamel, Brewer; Martyn Davison, Brunswick; Meredith Messer, Camden Hills: Jeff Hersey, Cony; Craig Latuscha, Edward Little; Paul Wellman, Hampden Academy; Peter Spears, Lawrence; Brant Remington, Lewiston; Penny Stansfield, Messalonskee; Sam Chard, Mt. Ararat; Fred Conlogue, Mt. Blue; Chad Truman, Oxford Hills; Mike Herrick, Skowhegan (14 – 14)

North Class B: Todd Albert, Caribou; Ryan Nored, Erskine Academy; Chris Wesley, Foxcroft Academy; M J Ball, Hermon; Jennifer Plourde, John Bapst; Cassie Pickering, Lee/Stearns; May Dow, MDI; David Page, Mt. View; Todd Pelton, Nokomis; Darryl Townsend, Oceanside; Ralph Michaud, Presque Isle; Mark Serdjenian, Waterville; Steve Bodge, Winslow (13 of 18)

North Class C: Michael Garcelon, Bucksport; Rick Speed, Central; Jody Grant, Dexter; Robby Nadeau, Fort Kent; Steve Bemiss, GSA; Tim Tweedie, Houlton; Rebecca West, Limestone/MSSM; Stephenie Dubay, Mattanawcook; Cid Dyjak, Orono; Dawn McLaughlin, Penquis; Vincent Emery, Washington Academy (11 of 16)

North Class D: Peter Belskis, Ashland; Dale Overlock, Bangor Christian; Joe Levesque, Central Aroostook; Jocelyn McDonald, Fort Fairfield; Sarah Williams, Hodgdon; Shaun McAvoy, Katahdin; Tom Gerard, Madawaska; Ryan Reed, Penobscot Valley; Michelle Hatch, Schenck; Dana Bowen, Shead; Holly Vining, Southern Aroostook; Ben Arsenault, Van Buren; Marcie Barbarula, Washburn (13 of 18)

South Class A: Ed Taylor, Bonny Eagle; Craig Roberts, Cheverus; Kevin Olson, Deering; Andrew Pelletier, Falmouth; Jeanne Zarrilli, Gorham; Chelsea Watson, Marshwood; Hallie Hawkes, Massabesic; Arthur Mosen, Portland; Chris Coleman, Sanford; Mike Farley, Scarborough; Jeff Selser, South Portland; Dillon Bates, The Maine Girls Academy; Chris Kohl, Thornton Academy; Deb Lebel, Windham (14 of 17)

South Class B: Craig Fannan, Cape Elizabeth; Kiaran McCormack, Gray-New Gloucester; Peter Webb, Lake Region; Chris Cifelli, Leavitt; Donovan York, Lincoln Academy; Travis Magnusson, Maranacook; Steve Boyce, Morse; Lynn Gould, Mountain Valley; Jeremy Young, Oak HIll; Doug Cottis, Wells; Josh Thornton, Yarmouth, Wally Caldwell, York (12 of 17)

South Class C: Heidi Vicniere, Carrabec; Brian Dube, Lisbon; Michael Walsh, Madison; Gary Trafton, Monmouth; Heath Floyd, Old Orchard Beach; Kevin Murphy, Sacopee Valley; Alicia Pelletier, St. Domonic’s;  Kristin O’Neill, Traip Academy; Todd Dominski, Waynflete; Duane Goud, Wiscasett  (9 of 15)

South Class D: Larry Thornton, Buckfield; Chris Spaulding, GPCS; Cindy Obrey, Greenville; Troy Kendrick, Richmond; RJ Robinson, Searsport; Scott Lawyerson, Valley (6 of 10)

Boys

North Class A: Garth Berenyi, Bangor; Ben Poland, Brewer; Mark Roma, Brunswick; Ryan Hurley, Camden Hills; Tim Mains, Edward Little; Josh Stevens, Hampden Academy; Robert Towne, Lawrence; Michael McGraw, Lewiston; Tom Sheridan, Messalonskee; Jack Rioux, Mt. Ararat; Joel Smith, Mt. Blue; Matt Dieterich, Oxford Hills (12 of 14)

North Class B: Scott Hunter, Caribou; Phil Hubbard, Erskine Academy; Luis Ayala, Foxcroft Acdemy; Harry Dieuveuil, Hermon; Peter McDonnell, John Bapst; Tyler Frank, MDI; Mike Umbrianna, Nokomis; Matt Petrie, Oceanside; Mark Graffam, Old Town; Joe Greaves, Presque Isle; Kerry Serdjenian, Waterville; Aaron Wolfe, Winslow (12 of 18)

North Class C: Matt Morrison, Bucksport; Paul Speed, Central; Andrew Bermudez, Dexter; Tim Desjardins, Fort Kent; Mark Ensworth, GSA; Caleb Byron, Houlton; Randy Harris, Lee/Stearns; Jon Hamilton, Limestone/MSSM; Aaron Ward, Mattanawcook Academy; Michael Peterson, Narraguagus; Waldo Caballero, Orono; Jason Mills, Penquis; Trey Gilbert, Piscataquis; Rick Dube, Sumner; Chris Gardner, Washington Academy (15 of 16)

North Class D: Trevor Hews, Ashland; Aaron Wilcox, Bangor Christian; Joe Stinson, Deer Isle-Stonington; Shaun Beaudoin, East Grand; Ryan Shaw, Easton; John Ala, Fort Fairfield; Robert Smith, Hodgdon; Todd Alley, Jonesport-Beals; Dylan Harris, Katahdin; Ty Richards, Machias; Shawn Querze, Madawaska; Jeremy Durost, Penobscot Valley; Aaron Hutchings, Schenck; Josh McGuire, Shead; Paul Sherman, Southern Aroostook; Steve Lapierre, Van Buren; Ben Goodwin, Washburn; Kevin Lavoie, Wisdom (18 of 20)

South Class A: Laurence Birmingham, Biddeford; Larry Robertson, Bonny Eagle; Matthew Andreasen, Cheverus; Joel Costigan, Deering; David Halligan, Falmouth; Tim King, Gorham; Ben Deschene, Greg Canavaugh, Kennebunk; Marshwood; Rocco Frenzilli, Portland; Tim Fecteau, Sanford; Mark Diaz, Scarborough; Bryan Hoy, South Portland; Andrew Carlson, Thornton Academy; Vincent Aceto, Westbrook; Wally LeBlanc, Windham (15 of 17)

South Class B: Ben Raymond, Cape Elizabeth; Paul Vinceire, Carrabec/Madison; Andy Higgins, Gray New Gloucester; Michael Andreasen, Greely; Zac Conlogue, Leavitt; Don Beckwith, Maranacook; Chuck Reece, Morse; James Taylor, Mountain Valley; Michael Hagerty, Yarmouth; Eric Martens, York (10 of 18)

South Class C: Dan Sylvester, Lisbon; Joe Fletcher, Monmouth Academy; Darren Allen, Mt. Abram; Marty Bressler, St. Dominic; Sam Bowers, Sacopee Valley; John Eliot,Telstar; Brandon Salway, Waynflete; Marc Fortin, Winthrop; Chris Cossette, Wiscassett (9 of 13)

South Class D: Kyle Rines, Buckfield; David Wilkinson, Chop Point; Christopher Spaulding, GPCS; Jeff Richards, Greenville; Danielle Ellis, Rangeley Lakes; Peter Gardner, Richmond; Eric Larsen Temple Academy; Arik Akerberg, Seacoast Christian;; Adam Farnham, Valley (9 of 15)

By mainesoccercoaches

Important Dates and Deadlines to consider for 2016

July

July 25th -First practice for Harvest Teams.

August 1st – August 14th  – Hands-off period (Sports Season Policy)

Coaches should download a copy of the MPA Soccer Bulletin from the MPA Website (see “Soccer Links” on home page)

August

August 12th – First countable game for Harvest Teams (after 3:00 pm)

August 15th – First Practice.

August 19th – First Inter-school Scrimmage (after 5 days of conditioning).

September

September 2nd – First Countable Game (after 3:00 p.m.)

September 9th – Membership Dues to President (Michael Jeffrey, 8 Somerset St., Bangor ME 04401)

Week of September 12th – Email explaining and starting the Nomination Process sent out to coaches.

September 26th – 1st Step of the All-Star Process. Coaches nominate up to five of their own players using this formNominations due by Monday, September 26th.

October

Week of October 10th – 2nd Step of the All-Star Process. Coaches receive via email the Nominations Sheets and Ballot for the voting process.

October 17th – All-Star Ballots are sent to the Regional Vice-Presidents via email.

October 18th – Last Countable Game.

October 19th On-line voting begins for Sportsmanship Banner (one week to vote)

October 21st – *Boys’ (and Girls’ Class D) Regional Prelims.

October 22nd – Girls’ Regional Prelims.

Week of October 24th – V.P.’s tally ballots and send results to President by Friday, October 28th. Also Sportsmanship Award voting will take place with each team’s coaches and players selecting three teams that will be submitted to the School’s A.D who will email the choices to the MPA Office. Sportsmanship Banners will be awarded to receiving teams at State Championship venues.

October 25th – Boys’ Regional Quarter Finals.

October 26th – Girls’ Regional Quarter Finals.

October 28th  – *Girls’ and Boys’ Class C and D Semi Finals.

October 29th  – Girls’ and Boys’ Class B and A Semi Finals.

November

November 2rd – Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Teams are posted on the website.  Senior All-Stars who plan to attend the 22nd Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl will email the President at mjeffrey@breweredu.org

Week of November 1st –  All-America/All-New England Ballots are sent to coaches via email.

November 2nd – Regional Finals All Classes.

November 5th – **State Finals: Class A & D – South Site TBA    Class B & C – North Site TBA

November 11th – Final RSVP date for Senior All-Stars attending Senior Bowl.

November 13th – 22nd Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl at Husson University. Boy’s game is at 12:00 noon and the Girl’s game is at 2:30 p.m. Seniors will receive invitations for 43rd Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet.

November 17th – All America/All New England ballot due to President via email (Ballot may be hand delivered to President by coaches who attend the Senior Bowl on Sunday).

Week of November 16th – Invitations to the 43rd Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet are emailed to coaches and mailed to Regional All-Stars.

*May move the 10/21 game to 10/22 and the 10/28 game to 10/29 by mutual agreement.

**Potential SAT conflict.

December

December 4th – 43rd Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet at the Spectacular Events Center in Bangor at 1:00 pm.

Note: These important dates and deadlines are under “Calendar and Events” on the Maine Soccer Coaches Website – http://www.mainesoccercoaches.com

By mainesoccercoaches