2018 MPA Sportsmanship Award Winners

 

Girls

Class A) North – Mt. Blue, South – South Portland

Class B) North – Nokomis, South – Greely

Class C) North – Mattanawcook Academy, South – Telstar

Class D) North – Maine School of Science and Math and Woodland, South – Richmond

Boys

Class A) North –  Skowhegan, South – Marshwood

Class B) North – Waterville, South – Morse

Class C) North – Mattanawcook Academy, South – Dirigo

Class D) North – Bangor Christian, South – Vinalhaven/North Haven

 

By mainesoccercoaches

2018 Maine State Champions

Congratulations to the following State Champions:

Girls

Class A)  Camden Hills

Class B) Cape Elizabeth

Class C) Fort Kent

Class D) North Yarmouth Academy

Boys

Class A)  Lewiston

Class B) Presque Isle

Class C) Wayflete School

Class D) North Yarmouth Academy

 

 

By mainesoccercoaches

2018 Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Teams

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected by the coaches to a Regional All-Star Team. Any Senior on a team is invited to play in the 24th Maine Soccer Coaches Annual Senior Bowl. The four games will be played at Thomas College on Sunday, November 11th. Boy’s North AB v South AB and North CD v South CD will play at 12:00 on the two adjacent turf fields followed by Girl’s North AB v South AB and North CD v South CD at 2:30. Seniors should see their coach for details of the event. All Regional All-Stars will be invited to the 45th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet at the Spectacular Events Center in Bangor at 1:00 pm on Sunday, December 2nd via email.

Boys

Class A North: Bangor: Jack Bourassa Sr Back, Conor O’Brien Sr Midfield, Josh Sherwood Sr Back; Brunswick: Lane Foushee So Midfield, Everett Horch Jr Forward; Edward Little: Christian Beliveau Sr Forward; Lewiston: Enock Citenga Sr Back, Bilal Hersi Jr Forward, Mardoche Kikobo Sr Back, Suab Nur Jr Midfield; Messolonskee: Carter Lambert Sr Keeper; Mt Ararat: Travis Nadeau Sr Forward, Max Spelke Sr Midfield; Mt. Blue: Sam Smith Sr Forward

Class A South: Cheverus: Jack Mullen Sr Forward, Michael Nason Sr Midfield; Falmouth: Tom Fitzgerald Jr Forward, Alvaro Fuentes-Cantillina So Keeper, Niklas Hester Sr Midfield; Gorham: Trevor Gray Sr Keeper, Cooper Lyons Sr Midfield, Andrew Rent Jr Forward; Kennebunk: Tristan Wirth Sr Midfield; Marshwood: Mike LaSelva Sr Midfield; Portland: Pedro Fonseca Sr Forward, Keto Tchiputo Sr Forward; Sanford: Kevin Voter Sr Back; South Portland: Aleks Kaurin Sr Midfield

Class B North: Brewer: Trey Baker Sr Midfield; Caribou: Cullin Caverhill Jr Forward, Parker Deprey Jr Back, Alex Ezzy Sr Midfield, Austin Findlen Sr Forward; Gardiner: Casey Bourque Sr Forward; Hermon: Isaac Varney Jr Keeper; John Bapst: Kaito Toya Jr Forward; Mt. View: Elijah Allen Jr Midfield; Old Town: Liang-Kang Lin Sr Back; Presque Isle: Jonah Hudson Sr Back; Zech Morse Sr Midfield; Washington Academy: Khiari Hayward Sr Forward; Waterville: Ben Danner Sr Midfield; Winslow: Isaac Lambrecht Sr Forward

Class B South: Cape Elizabeth: John O’Connor Sr Midfield; Freeport: Jesse Bennell Jr Midfield, Sam Larochelle Jr Back; Fryeburg Academy: Gunnar Gurnis Sr Forward; Gray New Gloucester: Brannon Gilbert Sr Keeper; Greely: Silas Cunningham Jr Forward, Chris Theodores Jr Back; Leavitt: Garrett Addison Sr Forward; Morse: Ethan Pascuzzo Sr Back; Yarmouth: John D’Appolonia Jr Back, Eric LaBrie Sr Forward, Jack Jones Sr Midfield

Class C North: Central: Yosef Worster Jr Forward, Liam Velgouse So Back; Fort Kent: Dylan Hebert So Back, Camden Jandreau Sr Midfield, Noah Martin So Midfield, Reece Pelletier Sr Keeper, Austin Plourde Sr Midfield; George Stevens Academy: Chris Bennett Sr Midfield; Houlton: Nolan Porter Sr Forward; Orono: Trent Lick Sr Forward; Penquis Valley: Jeremy Martin Sr Back: Piscataquis: Kobe Gilbert So Midfield; Sumner: Orlando Herrera Sr Midfield, Damon Warren Jr Forward

Class C South: Hall-Dale: Matt Albert Sr Midfield, Alec Byron Sr Forward; Maranacook: Aric Belanger Sr Midfield, McPhecher Carter Jr Midfield, Duncan Rogers Sr Back; Mt. Abram: Evan Allen Jr Midfield, Denny Marble Jr Back; Sacopee Valley: Michael Murphy Sr Forward; St. Dom’s: Hunter Hughes Sr Back, Jeremy Phelan Sr Midfield; Waynflete: Luca Antolini Jr Keeper, Askar Houssein Jr Forward, Patrick Shaw So Midfield; Winthrop: Rowan Goebel-Bain So Midfield

Class D North: Bangor Christian: Robbie DeRoche Sr Back; Central Aroostook: Ben Thomas Sr Midfield, Hunter Wardwell Sr Forward; Madawaska: Tristan Cyr Sr Forward, Andrew Nadeau Jr Keeper; Penobscot Valley: Reece Carter Jr Back, Zach Doore Jr Midfield, Grant Kidon Sr Forward, Brad McKechnie Sr Midfield; Schenck: Travis Thompson Sr Midfield; Van Buren: Matthew Burgess Sr Forward; Woodland: Drew Hayward Sr Forward

Class D South: Buckfield: Dylan Harvey Sr Forward, Noah Wiley Sr Midfield; Chop Point: Levi Little Sr Forward; Greater Portland Christian: Jeremy Powers Sr Midfield; Greenville: Ben Baldwin Sr Forward, Chris Caiazzo Jr Forward; Isleboro: Finn Gibson Sr Back; North Yarmouth Academy: Ryan Baker Sr Forward, Matt Gagnon Sr Back; Rangeley Lakes: Leo Perez Sr Midfield, Kenny Thompson So Forward; Richmond: Dan Stewart Sr Midfield; Searsport: Charlie Spiegel Sr Back; Temple: Will Paradis Sr Midfield, Noah Shepherd Sr Midfield, Yuma Tekada Jr Forward; Valley: Keegan Farnham Sr Keeper

Girls

Class A North: Bangor: Isabel Parkin Jr Back, Libby Spekhardt Sr Forward, Isabella Varisco Sr Midfield; Brunswick: Anna Kousky Sr Forward, Isabella Banks Jr Midfield; Camden Hills: Grace Blackwell Sr Back, Kristina Kelly Jr Forward, Kassie Krul Sr Midfield, Kaylyn Krul Jr Midfield, Eliza Roy Sr Forward; Lewiston: Gemma Landry So Keeper; Messolonskee: Anika Elias Sr Forward; Mt. Blue: Katie Brittain Sr Back; Oxford Hills: Cecelia Dieterich Jr Midfield; Skowhegan: Annie Cooke Sr Back

Class A South: Biddeford: Kaelly O’Guinn Fr Forward; Bonny Eagle: Cassidy Koons Sr Midfield, Hailey Coons So Midfield, Sydney Gillingham Sr Keeper; Cheverus: Emma Gallant Jr Forward, Lauren Jordan Jr Back; Falmouth: Lexie Bugbee So Midfield Jr, Jordan Wolf Fr Keeper; Gorham: Emma Forgues Sr Midfield, Hallie Shiers Sr Forward; Noble: Bella Reil Jr Forward; Scarborough: Sophia Martens Sr Back, Molly Murnane Sr Midfield, Jessica Rinaldi Sr Midfield; Windham: Belle Skvorak Back

Class B North: Belfast: Junne Robertson-McIntire Jr Midfield; Brewer: Libby Hewes Sr Keeper, Maria Low Sr Midfield; Caribou: Lexi Rodriguez Sr Forward, Edie Shea So Midfield; Hermon: Emma Allmon Sr Back, Olivia Nash Sr Forward; John Bapst: Soleil Skehan Sr Back; Mt. View: Shala Davis Sr Midfield; Presque Isle: Madison Michaud Sr Forward, Savannah Rodriguez Sr Keeper; Waterville: Paige St. Pierre So Forward; Winslow: Maeghan Bernard Sr Back, Sara Doughty Sr Midfield, Carly Warn So Forward

Class B South: Cape Elizabeth: Maggie Cochran Fr Midfield, Grace Gillian Sr Back, Prezli Piscopo Sr Forward; Freeport: Catriona Gould Jr Forward, Tara Migliaccio Jr Back; Morse: Emily Martin Jr Forward; Mountain Valley: Taylor Henry Sr Keeper; Oak Hill: Jade Sturtevant Sr Back, Sadie Waterman Sr Midfield; Spruce Mountain: Calley Baker Sr Midfield; Wells: Hannah Cottis Sr Forward; Yarmouth: Olivia Feeley Sr Back; York: Nina Howe Jr Midfield, Peyton Nickerson Sr Back

Class C North: Central: Grace Francis Sr Back, Madi Speed Sr Back; Dexter: Hannah Dorman Sr Forward, Danielle Cummings Sr Forward; Fort Kent: Lexi Lovely Sr Midfield, Gabby Martin So Forward; George Stevens Academy: Bess MacArthur Sr Keeper; Houlton: Jamie Brown Sr Midfield, Sierra Hoops Jr Midfield, Tessa Soloman Sr Keeper; Narraguagus: Lanie Perry Sr Forward; Orono: Lauren Melanson Sr Back, Brooklynne White Sr Midfield; Penquis Valley: Cymeria Robshaw Sr Forward, Camryn Rolfe Sr Midfield; Sumner: Skylar Soule So Midfield

Class C South: Boothbay: Reagan Cola Sr Forward; Carrabec: Makayla Vicneire Sr Midfield; Hall-Dale: Grace Begin Sr Back, Olivia Bourque Sr Midfield; Madison: Emily Edgerly Jr Midfield; Maranacook: Emily Harper Fr Forward, Kaylee Jones Sr Back; Mt. Abram: Alice Cockerham Sr Midfield, Summer Ross Sr Midfield; Monmouth Academy: Audrey Fletcher Jr Forward;  Sacopee Valley: Kylie Day So Keeper; St. Dom’s: Avery Lutrzykowski Sr Forward; Traip Academy: Molly Sawtelle Fr Midfield, Sophia Sontamaria Jr Back; Winthrop: Aaliyah Wilson Falcone Jr Forward

Class D North: Ashland: Kassandra Nelson Sr Back, Shelby Stolze Jr Forward; Bangor Christian: Sydney Tozer Sr Midfield; Central Aroostook: Breann Bradbury Jr Midfield, Libby Grass So Back, Kate Levesque Jr Forward; Fort Fairfield: Camryn Ala Fr Midfield; Hodgdon: Autumn Ganzel Jr Keeper; Katahdin: Lindsey Drew Sr Back; Madawaska: Jenna Dugal Sr Forward, Isabelle Jandreau Sr Back; Penobscot Valley: Lexi Ireland Jr Forward, Lauren Reed Sr Forward; Schenck: Samantha Falone Sr Midfield; Southern Aroostook: Sydney Brewer Jr Keeper, Kassidy Mathers Sr Midfield, Kylie Vining Sr Forward

Class D South: Buckfield: Molly Bourget Jr Forward, Maggie Bragg Sr Back, Hannah Shields Sr Midfield; Greater Portland Christian: Courtney Spaulding Sr Midfield; Greenville: Bianca Breton Jr Midfield, Jessica Pomerleau Jr Forward, Halle Pelletier Jr Keeper; North Yarmouth Academy: Carly Downey Jr Keeper; Richmond: Emma Carbone Sr Back, Caitlin Kendrick Sr Midfield; Searsport: Mikaela Alley Sr Midfield, Ashten Wells Sr Forward; Temple: Hannah Hubbard Fr Midfield, Julianna Hubbard Jr Midfield; Valley: Kendra Sweet Sr Forward

By mainesoccercoaches

Coaches Who have Voted in the Maine Soccer Coaches Regional All-Star Process To Date

This list will be updated when we received your ballot. Please let me know if I have left you off the list below.

Boys

Class A North: Garth Berenyi, Bangor; Mark Roma, Brunswick; Ryan Hurley, Camden Hills; Tim Mains, Edward Little; Josh Stevens, Hampden Academy; Michael McGraw, Lewiston; Tom Sheridan, Messolonskee; Jack Rioux, Mt. Ararat; Joel Smith, Mt. Blue, Matt Dierterich, Oxford Hills (10 of 12)

Class A South: Laurence Burningham, Biddeford; Larry Robertson, Bonny Eagle; Matthew Andreasen, Cheverus; Joel Costigan, Deering; David Halligan, Falmouth; Tim King, Gorham: Greg Cavanaugh, Kennebunk; Ben Deschene, Marshwood; Alan Curtis, Massabesic; Sean Jackson, Noble; Rocco Frenzilli, Portland; Tim Fecteau, Sanford; Mark Diaz, Scarborough; Bryan Hoy, South Portland; Andrew Carlson, Thornton Academy; Vince Aceto, Westbrook; Walter LeBlanc, Windham (17 of 17)

Class B North: Howard Fogg, Belfast; Ben Poland, Brewer; Scott Hunter, Caribou; Paul Lock, Ellsworth; Carrie Larrabee, Erskine Academy; Luis Ayala, Foxcroft Academy; Nick Wallace, Gardiner; Mark Dieuveuil, Hermon; Yann Dupuy, John Bapst; Robert Towne, Lawrence; Scott Varney, Maine Central Institute; Brian Campbell, Medomak Valley; Dale Hustus, Mt. View; Tyler Frank, MDI; Mike Umbrianna, Nokomis; Matt Petrie, Oceanside; Mark Graffam, Old Town; Joe Greaves, Presque Isle; Chris Gardner, Washington Academy; Kerry Serdjenian, Waterville; Aaron Wolfe, Winslow (21 of 21)

Class B South: Ben Raymond, Cape Elizabeth; Bob Strong, Freeport; Bob Hodgman-Burns, Fryeburg Academy; Andy Higgins, Gray New Gloucester; Michael Andreasen, Greely; Ryan Harlow, Lake Region; Zac Conlogue, Leavitt; Chuck Reece, Morse; David Coyne, Poland; James Taylor, Mountain Valley; Adam Gettle, Spruce Mountain; Mike Hagerty, Yarmouth; Julie Johnson, York (13 of 16)

Class C North: John Boynton, Bucksport; Paul Speed, Central; Andrew Bermudez, Dexter; Kalusha Kotes, Fort Kent; Mark Ensworth, GSA; Brian Barton, Houlton; Randy Harris, Lee Academy; Matt Lindsay, Mattanawcook Academy; Waldo Caballero, Orono; Jason Mills, Penquis Valley; Trey Gilbert, Piscataquis; Tom Hart, Sumner (12 of 14)

Class C South: Andy Haskell, Hall-Dale; Dan Sylvester, Lisbon; Don Beckwith, Maranacook; Joe Fletcher, Monmouth Academy; Darren Allen, Mt. Abram; Sam Boyers, Sacopee Valley; Martin Bressler, St. Dom’s; Michel MacLeay; Traip Academy; Brandon Salway, Waynflete (9 of 13)

Class D North: Trevor Hews, Ashland; Aaron Wilcox, Bangor Christian; Wally Endy, Central Aroostook; Ryan Shaw, Easton; Copdy Tompkins, Fort Farifield; Jason Little, Hodgdon; Dylan Harris, Katahdin; Ben Gagnon, Madawaska; Jon Hamilton, MSSM; Jeremy Durost, Penobscot Valley; Aaron Hutchins, Schenck; Steve Lapierre, Van Buren; Scott Pelletier, Wisdom, Carl Ripley, Woodland (14 of 21)

Class D South: Kyle Rines, Buckfield; W. David Wilkinson, Chop Point; Chris Spaulding, Greater Portland Christian; Ryan Bolen, Greenville; Martyn Keen, North Yarmouth Academy; Kevin Donoghue, Rangeley Lakes; Peter Gardner, Richmond; Arik Akerberg, Seacoast Christian School; John Frye, Searsport; Phil Hubbard, Temple; Adam Farnham, Valley  (11 of 14)

Girls

Class A North: Joe Johnson, Bangor; Martyn Davison, Brunswick; Meredith Messer, Camden Hills; Jeff Hersey, Cony; Miles Fisher, Edward Little; Paul Wellman, Hampden Academy; Brant Remington, Lewiston; Chris DelGuidice, Messolonskee; Chad Kirk, Mt. Ararat; Fred Conlogue, Mt. Blue;  Chad Truman, Oxford Hills; Mike Herrick, Skowhegan (12 of 12)

Class A South: Darren Boynton, Biddeford; Scott Nason, Bonny Eagle; Craig Roberts, Cheverus; Kevin Olson, Deering; Andrew Pelletier, Falmouth; Jeanne Zarrilli, Gorham; Shannon Cavanaugh, Kennebunk; Chelsea Watson, Marshwood; Mike Reil, Noble; Curtis Chapin, Portland; Ellie Arsenault, Sanford; Michael Farley, Scarborough; Jeff Selser, South Portland; Natalie Sharland, Thornton Academy; Mikie Russell, Westbrook; Deb Label, Windham (16 of 17)

Class B North: Brian Beaulieu, Belfast; David Hamel, Brewer; Mark Shea, Caribou; Mike Falla, Erskine Academy; Chris Wesley, Foxcroft Academy; Jolaine Galibois-Barss, Gardiner; M J Ball, Hermon; Kori Dionne, John Bapst; Autumn Pepin, Maine Central Institute; Brianna Morrill, Medomak Valley; May Dow, MDI; David Page, Mt. View; Lucas Jewett, Nokomis; Eric Damboise, Old Town; Ralph Michaud, Presque Isle; Mark Serdjenian, Waterville; Steve Bodge, Winslow (17 of 21)

Class B South: Graham Forsythe, Cape Elizabeth; David Intraversato, Freeport; Antonio Barrionuevo, Fryeburg Academy; Kiaran McCormack, Gray New Gloucester; David Jaeger, Lake Region; Avalon Amador, Leavitt; Donovan York, Lincoln Academy; Branden Noltkamper, Morse; Jeff Pelletier, Mountain Valley; Jeremy Young, Oak Hill; Tim Dolley, Poland; Bill Acritelli, Spruce Mountain; Doug Cottis, Wells; Chris Coleman, Yarmouth; Walter Caldwell, York (14 of 16)

Class C North: Michael Garcelon, Bucksport; Richard Speed, Central; Jody Grant, Dexter; Doug Cyr, Fort Kent; Steve Bemiss, GSA; Tim Tweedie, Houlton; Cassie Pickering, Lee Academy; Stephanie Dubay, Mattanawcook Academy; Peter Joyce, Narraguagus; Cid Dyjak, Orono; Dawn McLauglin, Penquis Valley; Joe Gallant, Piscataquis; Justin Harding, Sumner (13 of 14)

Class C South: Matt Brewer, Boothbay; Heidi Vicneire, Carrabec; Guy Cousins, Hall-Dale; Jenniffer Perron, Lisbon; Savanna Lawrence, Madison; Travis Magnusson, Maranacook; Gary Trafton, Monmouth Academy; John Chase/Lani Roy, Mt. Abram; Heath Floyd, Old Orchard Beach; Brian Hink, Sacopee Valley; Patrick Keary, St. Dom’s; Michael Jackson, Traip Academy; George Sherry/Carrie Earls, Waynflete; Mark Carey, Winthrop (14 of 16)

Class D North: Peter Belskis, Ashland; David Young, Bangor Christian; Joe Levesque, Central Aroostook; Katie Zarrilli, Easton; John Ala, Fort Fairfield; Amanda Stubbs, Hodgdon; Shaun McAvoy, Katahdin; Tom Gerard, Madawaska; Michael Dugal, MSSM; Ryan Reed, Penobscot Valley; Michelle Hatch, Schenck/Stearns; Dana Bowen, Shead; Holly Vining, Southern Aroostook; Marcie Barbarula, Washburn; Chance Gervais, Wisdom  (15 of 19)

Class D South: Larry Thornton, Buckfield; Chris Spaulding, Greater Portland Christian; Cindy Obrey, Greenville; Ricky Doyon, North Yarmouth Academy; Troy Kendrick, Richmond; Amber Stanhope, Searsport; Phil Hubbard, Temple; Scott Laweryson, Valley; Duane Good, Wiscasset (9 of 13)

By mainesoccercoaches